Competitive Summer Swim Teams in the Northern Delaware area

News Alerts

 

 



 

 

2017 Delaware State High School Swimming and Diving Championships

Boys Psych Sheets Prelim Results Final Results Team Scores
Girls Psych Sheets Prelim Results Final Results Team Scores
Coaches: Download a Meet Manager Backup file for import into Team Manager. Click Here for Download

 

Coaching Positions Available

2017 Events

League Rep Meetings
Tuesday, March 14 League Rep Meeting, Western Y Youth Development Center at 7pm
Tuesday, April 11 League Rep Meeting, Western Y Youth Development Center at 7pm
Tuesday, May 9 League Rep Meeting, Western Y Youth Development Center at 7pm
Tuesday, June 13 League Rep Meeting, Western Y Youth Development Center at 7pm
Tuesday, June 27 League Rep Meeting, Penn Acres Swim Club at 7pm
Tuesday, Sept. 12 League Rep Meeting, Western Y Youth Development Center at 7pm
Dual Meets
Saturday, June 17 Dual Meet Season Begins - First warm-ups 8:20 am, Meets Start 9:00 am
Wednesday, June 21 Dual Meets - First warm-ups 5:20 pm, Meets Start 6:00 pm
Saturday, June 24 Dual Meets - First warm-ups 8:20 am, Meets Start 9:00 am
Wednesday, June 28 Dual Meets - First warm-ups 5:20 pm, Meets Start 6:00 pm
Wednesday, July 5 Dual Meets - First warm-ups 5:20 pm, Meets Start 6:00 pm
Saturday, July 8 Dual Meets - First warm-ups 8:20 am, Meets Start 9:00 am
Wednesday, July 12 Dual Meets - First warm-ups 5:20 pm, Meets Start 6:00 pm
Saturday, July 15 Final Dual Meets - First warm-ups 8:20 am, Meets Start 9:00 am
   
Championships  
Sunday, July 16 13 & Over Championship Time Trials at TBD - First warm-up 2:15 pm, Meet Starts 3:45 pm
Monday, July 17 Championship Time Trials at TBD - First warm-up 4:15 pm, Meet Starts 5:30 pm
Tuesday, July 18 Championship Time Trials at TBD - First warm-up 4:15 pm, Meet Starts 5:30 pm
Wednesday, July 19 Championship Time Trials at TBD - First warm-up 4:15 pm, Meet Starts 5:30 pm
Thursday, July 20 Championship Time Trials Rain Date
Saturday, July 22 Championship Finals at Western Y - First warm-up 7:30 am, Meet Starts 9:00 am
 
Special Meets  
Sunday, June 25 Odd Age Meet at Skyline - Warm-up 8:00 am, Meet Starts 9:00 am (Tentative)
Saturday, July 1 Stars & Stripes Meet at Penn Acres - Warm-up 7:30 am, Meet Starts 8:30 am (Tentative)
TBD Sprint Distance Meet at Arundel - Warm-up 7:30 am, Meet Starts 8:00 am (Tentative)
Sunday, July 9 Mini-Meet (7 & Under) at North Star, Warm-up 8:00 am, Meet Starts 8:45 am (Tentative)
TBD Old Timers Meet at Valleybrook - Warm-up 2:00 pm, Meet Starts 3:00 pm (Tentative)

 

SSL Alumni Swimmer Cierra Runge Wins Olympic Gold in Rio

Former Nottingham Green swimmer Cierra Runge won a gold medal at the Rio Olympics as part of the 4x200 meter freestyle relay team. Cierra is a former SSL Championship High Point winner, and the current league record-holder in the 15-18 50 meter free.

NBC 10 News covered Cierra's homecoming.

Click here for story.



Photo courtesy NBC 10

 

 

2016 Time Trials & Championships

Real-Time Results

 
Waiting for 2nd warm-up


High Point Winners

 

Text sslswim to 84483
to receive mobile text alerts

Special Meets Results

See the Championship page for archived Championship results

See the History page for archived dual meet and special meet results.

See the Links page for archived High School Championship results.

 

Click here to contact the League President

 

 

 

 

 

 
Last Updated:   02/27/2017
Please feel free to contact the webmaster with any corrections or updates

Copyright 2006-2016 Suburban Swim League  All rights reserved, Worldwide