League Championships

Real-Time Results

2017 Championships

Click here to register as a meet volunteer

Spectator Admission Fees:

Over age 10 with program: $3

Ages 6-10, no program: $1

Under age 6: Free

Extra Programs: $2

13-18 Age Groups: Sunday, July 16 at Drummond Hill    Parking Directions
First warm-up at 2:15 pm, Meet Starts at 3:45 pm 
Psych Sheets Results
11-12 Age Group: Thursday, July 20 at Fairfield      Parking Directions
First warm-up at 4:15 pm, Meet Starts at 5:30 pm
Psych Sheets Results
  9-10 Age Group: Tuesday, July 18 at Crestmoor
First warm-up at 4:15 pm, Meet Starts at 5:30 pm
Psych Sheets Results
 8 & Under Age Group: Wednesday, July 19 at Penn Acres
First warm-up at 4:15 pm, Meet Starts at 5:30 pm  
Psych Sheets Results
Championship Finals: Saturday, July 22
Western YMCA
First warm-up at 7:30 am, Meet Starts at 9:00 am
Results
(Individual Finals)
Results
(Combined TT / Finals)
High Point Winners
Downloadable 2017 Championships Results Results for Team Manager Import Meet Manager Backup (MM 6.0)

Prior Years Results

 

SSL Championship Records - Meters

SSL Championship Records - Yards

Outstanding Swimmer Award Winners:     Girls     Boys

 

Championship Time Trials - Electronic Entry Submission - 2017

Click here for Meet Manager Events File - for use with Team Manager and TM Lite

If you do not own the Team Manager software, you will need to install Team Manager Lite:

     Click here to download the TM Lite Version 7 installation file
      and click here for the SSL TM Lite Installation and Use Instructions

 

Championship Committee 2017 Members

Chair, Meet Director Kent Steeves
Meet Referee   Fred Killian
Rules Chair   Fred Polaski

13-18

Drummond Hill Kathleen Benson

11-12

Fairfield Kris Marra
Amanda Schultz

9-10

Crestmoor Johnna Scott

8&U

Penn Acres Annette Day

Champ

Western Y

Veronica Commodore
Cindy Jones-Taddei

Trophies

North Star

Corey Fischer

Medals & Ribbons

Western Y

Holly Blake

TShirts & Bag Tags

Bear-Glasgow Y

Ashley Thayer

 

2017 Warm-Up Information

CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 Warm-up Schedule - Saturday, July 22

8:30 a.m. Scratch Meeting
8:30 a.m. Officials Meeting

9:00 a.m. CHAMPIONSHIPS Start

Championships Team Warm-up Times      Lane Assignments
7:30-7:45 am -  Fairfield, Hockessin Ath Club, Nottingham Green, Sherwood Park, Valleybrook
7:45-8:00 am -  Delaware Bluefish, Oaklands, Penn Acres, Skyline, Wedgewood
8:00-8:15 am -  Bear Glasgow Y, Crestmoor, Drummond Hill, North Star, Persimmon Creek, Yorklyn
8:15-8:30 am -  Arundel, Maple Valley, Oakwood Valley, Westminster, Western Y

TIME TRIALS 2017 Warm-up Schedule

Each warm-up session is 15-minutes in length.  By prior agreement from the coaches, the first 10-minutes of each session will be for general warm-up; the last 5-minutes will be for sprint or one-way swim starting from the deep end.  There may be no diving during the first 10 minutes.  Safety Marshalls will be on deck - and we will have an Official available to assist in the transition from 'general' to 'sprint' periods. Lane assignments for each session will be available at each respective pool.

Note that there are five warm-up sessions for the older swimmers on Sunday - and four sessions on each of the subsequent days.  The pool will be open for warm-up/down during the usual 'break' following the Butterfly events at each session.  There will be an additional 10-minute break for warm-up/down at the Sunday session following the Ind Medley events.  Note that a 'sprint' lane may NOT be available during the break at all sessions.

The larger teams at each session have been assigned 2 or 3 lanes; the smaller teams may be assigned to share a single lane.  In some cases, a lane may be shared by two or more teams.  Teams in red will have two/three lanes; teams in blue have one lane and will share an additional lane.  The other teams either have a single lane or will share a lane(s).

Swimmers and parents: Please be aware of the scheduled time for your teams !  There will NOT be any time available just prior to the meet for warm-up by any swimmer not present for your scheduled session.  NOTE THAT THE TIMES FOR YOUR TEAM MAY BE DIFFERENT ON EACH DAY !

SUNDAY,  Drummond Hill  (13-18)
2:15 pm  -  
Delaware Bluefish, Oakwood Valley, Sherwood Park, Wedgewood, Yorklyn
2:30 pm  -  Hockessin AC,
Persimmon Creek, Western Y
2:45 pm  -  Arundel, Crestmoor, North Star,
Penn Acres, Valleybrook, Westminster
3:00 pm  -  
Bear Glasgow Y, Fairfield, Skyline
3:15 pm  -  
Drummond Hill, Maple Valley, Nottingham Green, Oaklands

MONDAY,  Fairfield   (11-12)
4:15 pm  -   Drummond Hill, Maple Valley, Penn Acres,
Persimmon Crk, Sherwood Park, Western Y
4:30 pm  -   Crestmoor,
Delaware Bluefish, Fairfield, Nottingham Green, Wedgewood
4:45 pm  -  
Bear Glasgow Y, North Star, Oaklands, Valleybrook, Westminster
5:00 pm  -   Arundel, Hockessin AC, Oakwood Valley,
Skyline, Yorklyn 

TUESDAY,  Crestmoor  (9-10)
4:15 pm  -   Delaware Bluefish, Drummond Hill, Maple Valley, Sherwood Park, 
Western Y 
4:30 pm  -   Arundel, North Star, Nottingham Green, Penn Acres, Oakwood Valley, Wedgewood
4:45 pm  -   
Bear Glasgow Y, Oaklands, Persimmon Creek, Valleybrook, Westminster
5:00 pm  -   Crestmoor, Fairfield, Hockessin AC, Skyline, Yorklyn

WEDNESDAY,  Penn Acres   (8 & Under)
4:15 pm  -   Bear Glasgow Y, Crestmoor, Delaware Bluefish, Penn Acres, Western Y
4:30 pm  -   Arundel, Fairfield, Hockessin AC, Oaklands, Yorklyn
4:45 pm  -   North Star, Oakwood Valley, Sherwood Park, Valleybrook,
Wedgewood, Westminster
5:00 pm  -   Drummond Hill, Maple Valley, Nottingham Green,
Persimmon Creek, Skyline

 

 

Championships & Time Trials Host Pool Selection Method

         Selection History

         Site History

 

Prior Years - Championship Results

 

2016 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 23 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners Meet Manager Backup
2015 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 18 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners Meet Manager Backup
2014 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 19 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners Meet Manager Backup
2013 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 20 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners Meet Manager Backup
2012 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 21 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners Meet Manager Backup
2011 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 23 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners Meet Manager Backup
2010 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 24 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners Meet Manager Backup
2009 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 18 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners  
2008 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 19 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners  
2007 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 21 Results (Individual Finals) Results (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners  
2006 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 22 Results (Individual Finals) Results  (Combined TT / Finals) High Point Winners  
2005 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 23 Results (Combined Time Trials and Finals) High Point Winners  
2004 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 17 Results (Combined Time Trials and Finals) High Point Winners  
2003 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 19 Results (Combined Time Trials and Finals) High Point Winners  
2002 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 20 Results (Combined Time Trials and Finals)    
2001 Championship Finals: Saturday, July 21 Results (Combined Time Trials and Finals)